SME survey data protection policy

If you would like to receive National Highways Lower Thames Crossing project updates, you can subscribe to the SME Directory by visiting the National Highways webpage.

The SME Directory is a list of businesses like yours. It will be given to main contractors so they can easily see and contact local businesses with the skills and services needed to deliver the project. LTC will also share the SME Directory with other National Highways programmes that may be looking to build supply chains.

National Highways UK General Data Protection Regulations (UKUKGDPR) Privacy Notice.

National Highways have fully committed to adherence of UKUKGDPR following implementation on the 25th May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information.

1) National Highways will be acting as both the data controller and the data processor in this instance and the contact details for the company are: Data Protection Officer: Graham Woodhouse E-mail: DataProtectionAdvice@nationalhighways.co.uk

2) The data is being collected for the Lower Thames Crossing scheme and will support future supply chain engagement and supplier development activities around this.

3) Collected data will stored within secure electronic records management systems, with the system being dependant on the nature of information. The systems used by National Highways are MS Outlook and an internal document repository system (SHARE).

At the point of collection we will, at the time when personal data is obtained, provide you with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing:

  • As the processing is based on receiving the consent of the data subject then we have to inform the data subject that they have the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • The personal data will be stored for a period of 2 years for the purposes of query resolution, training and monitoring, or until such time as consent is withdrawn.
  • Under UKUKGDPR you have rights to request information from the company:
  • Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)
  • Right for the rectification of errors
  • Right to erasure of personal data – not an absolute right
  • Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing
  • Right to data portability;
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office).
  • If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected then we will provide the you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing.

 

Feedback